CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C83841

Ms. Judy Miller
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-4318

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated January 22, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 81006 is a men's insulated and lined gauntlet styled glove with an outershell constructed of woven nylon fabric with an inner 2 millimeter thick plastic foam coating. The glove features fourchettes, a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb and two fingers, inner foam padding which is doubled across the knuckle area, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside zippered wrist tightener, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated outershell material.

Style 81011 is a men's insulated and lined ski glove with an outershell constructed of woven nylon fabric with an inner 2 millimeter thick plastic foam coating. The glove features a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb and two fingers, internal reinforcement consisting of fabric backed vinyl with 5 millimeter thick closed cell foam padding extending across the knuckle area, additional inner foam padding throughout the glove which is tripled on the backside from the knuckle area down the three inch cuff, a partially elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a backside textile wrist strap with a hook and loop fabric closure and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated outershell material.

The applicable subheading for style 81006 will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or coated with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 81011 will be 6216.00.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 81006 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China within textile category designation 631 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division